The University of Saskatchewan is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and credit card information. Our privacy procedures are based on the:

Saskatchewan's Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Information Collected

Personal information collected includes information required to:

  • process and evaluate your admissions application
  • correspond with you regarding your application
  • process your application fee
  • produce statistical reports
  • analyze historical trends

Personal credit card information (card number, expiry date, CVV code and name) is collected to:

  • identify you
  • protect you and the university against error or fraud
  • provide ongoing service
  • comply with legal requirements

Credit card information is validated by Moneris Solutions, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Bank of Montreal.

By providing information on this web site, you are consenting to the use of the information collected as described below.

Your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to provide. If you prefer not to provide information through the web site, please contact our office by email at law_admissions@usask.ca or call 306-966-5874. When you submit your application online, you will be required to pay online via credit card.

Use of Information Authorized by You

When Required by Law

The type of information that we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account or to investigate suspicion of illegal activities.



Security

Online Security

The University of Saskatchewan has taken several measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We use several layers of robust security methods including SSL technology, encryption, firewalls and timed log-outs to ensure the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

When you are finished conducting online transactions or visiting secure web sites, remember to properly log off and close your browser. This will ensure that any infomation stored on your computer or in your browser is erased — preventing others from being able to view this information later.

Many internet browsers will automatically complete forms by remembering previously typed-in information. This means your credit card information could be stored in memory long after you have left our merchant site. If you are using a computer that is publicly accessible — such as an internet café or public library — please be aware that your personal information may be at risk.

Customer Files

Customer information is retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Credit card information is validated by Moneris Solutions, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Bank of Montreal. The college does not collect or retain credit card information.

The University takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

If you believe that there has been a breach of security of this site, please contact the College of Law Admissions Office at: law_admissions@usask.ca or 306-966-5874.

For more information, contact:

Admissions Office, Room 280
College of Law
University of Saskatchewan
15 Campus Drive, Saskatoon, SK   S7N 5A6
306-966-5874
law_admissions@usask.ca