RSSIn The News

Archived News Items

College celebrates grads at convocation reception

Photo (l to r): Evan Herbert, Annie Alport, Jared Biden, Dean Sanjeev Anand

Law graduates, along with their families and friends, gathered to celebrate at the College of Law following convocation on Wednesday, June 6. During the reception, the following award winners were recognized:

  • Law Society of Saskatchewan Gold Medal presented to Jared Gordon Biden
  • Law Society of Saskatchewan Silver Medal presented to Leanne (Annie) Marie Alport
  • Law Society of Saskatchewan Bronze Medal presented to Evan Edward Herbert

Other graduates receiving awards included:

  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Christina Marion Abbott
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Samer Awadh
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Bijan Bhimani
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Jared Gordon Biden
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Tyson John Bull
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Colton Dallas Fehr
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Nicole Lindsey Kim Hamm
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Evan Edward Herbert
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Heather Dawn Hoiness
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Christina Marie Kerby
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Hayden Jeanne McGuire
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Lucien Devereaux Nel
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Cynthia Kelsey O'Brien
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Paul David Olfert
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Michael Donald W. Ramsay
  • Saskatchewan Law Review Honour - Michael Jarrett Stevens
  • Bereskin & Parr Prize in Intellectual Property Law - Michael Donald W. Ramsay
  • Douglas A. Schmeiser Prize in Constitutional Law - Michael Jarrett Stevens
  • Douglas A. Schmeiser Prize in Criminal Procedure - Amy Danielle Didkowski
  • Foster Prize in Human Rights - Heather Dawn Hoiness
  • Gabe Burkart Memorial Award in Criminal Law - Jared Gordon Biden
  • Goldenberg Prize in Taxation - Lucien Devereaux Nel
  • Law Society of Saskatchewan Prize in Professional Responsibility - Heather Dawn Hoiness
  • Merlis Belsher Family Fund in Forensic Psychiatry - Jenna Laura Niedzielski
  • Ron Fritz Prize in Law - Leanne Marie Alport
  • Sam Beckie Prize in Clinical Law - Glen Philip Nesbitt
  • Saskatchewan Trial Lawyers Association Prize in Trial Advocacy and Appellate - Sachia Stephen Longo 
  • The Bruce Ogilvie Memorial Scholarship - Loree Dawn Gillert
  • The Chief Justice of Saskatchewan Prize in Justice System/Access to Justice - Cynthia Kelsey O’Brien
  • The Derek Burton Memorial Award - Loree Dawn Gillert
  • The Honourable Donald Alexander McNiven Prize in Law - Jared Gordon Biden
  • The Mary Richiger Prize in Municipal Law - Andrew William Michael Restall
  • The Mary Y. Carter Scholarship in Family Law - Stacey Marie Wilkinson
  • Thomas Dowrick Brown Prize (Most Distinguished Graduate) - Jared Gordon Biden

Congratulations to all graduates and all the best in your future endeavours!