Mooting: Record of Success

NOTE: The Aboriginal Rights Kawaskimhon Moot is a non-competitive moot and, for that reason, is not listed here.

2014:

  • Jessup Moot: 2nd place memorials; Best Respondent Memorials; 5th place oralist
  • Western Canada Moot: 1st place Winners (tied with U of Victoria); Sopinka: Third Place Finish

2013:

  • Jessup Moot: Bronze Rank; Fifth place memorials (written arguments); Best respondent team in Canada; Michelle Biddulph and Michelle Lang were two out of three mooters in a three-way tie for fourth place oralist in the national round; Michelle Lang tied for first place among exhibition oralists in international rounds exhibition category.
  • Western Canada Moot: First place

2012:

  • International Negotiation Competition: 3rd place (Christine McCartney & Natasha Singh)
  • Jessup Moot: Best Respondent Team (oralists Trevor Shishkin & Christine McCartney, encompassing the written work of the Respondent team including the contribution of team members Nicole Hamm, Andre Memauri & Peter Lavelle); 4th Place Memorial; 5th Place Overall; 4th Place Oralist (Trevor Shishkin)
  • Western Canada Moot: 2nd place
  • National Sopinka Cup: Winning Team; Best Direct Examination – Lauren Ignacz; Best Cross-examination – Jared Epp

2011:

  • International Competition for Mediation Advocacy - Outstanding new international mediation program - U of S; Outstanding advocate/client team overall - Gillian Gough, John Sanche and Sabina Arulampalam; Outstanding individual mediator overall – Sabina Arulampalam
  • Jessup Moot: Winners of the Spirit of the Jessup Award
  • Western Canada Moot: 1st place
  • National Sopinka Cup: Winning Team; Best Cross-examination – Evan Thompson; Best Overall Advocate – Evan Thompson

2010:

  • Davies Corporate Securities Moot: 3rd place; Top Oralists (out of 15): Joseph Gill (4th), Julianna Hill (9th), Loni da Costa (14th)
  • Jessup Moot: 2nd place Memorials (written competition)
  • Western Canada Trial Competition Moot: 2nd place
  • National Sopinka Cup: 2nd place; Best Direct Examination: Ryan Lepage; Best Cross-examination: Ryan Lepage; Best Overall Advocate: Ryan Lepage  

2009:

  • Canadian National Mediation Advocacy Competition (CNMAC): 4th place; Cliff Hendler Award for Most Outstanding Individual: Hiyasmin Matias
  • Jessup Moot: Winners of the Spirit of the Jessup award; 2nd place Memorials (written competition)
  • Western Canada Moot: 1st place, winners of the MacIntyre Cup  

2007:

  • Jessup Moot: Winners, Canadian Spirit of the Jessup  

2003:

  • Jessup Moot: Winners, (first ever) Canadian Spirit of the Jessup
  • Western Canada Moot: 2nd place  

2002:

  • Western Canada Moot: 2nd place
  • National Sopinka Cup: 2nd place; Best Cross-examination: Lana Wickstrom; Best Opening Statement: Patrick Moeller  

2001:

  • Western Canada Moot: 2nd place  

2000:

  • Jessup Moot: 2nd place, Written Argument  

1999:

  • Jessup Moot: Hardy C. Dillard Award (5th place internationally); Richard C. Baxter Award (1st place internationally); Ronald St. John Macdonald Award for Best Memorial (Canadian); Best English Oralist & 2nd Place Overall Oralist (Canadian): Dwight Newman; 5th Place Overall Oralist: Erin Seed
  • Laskin Moot: Prix Mark MacGuigan Prize for Best Oralist: Michael Mysak
  • Western Canada Moot: 1st place, winners of the MacIntyre Cup  

1998:

  • Gale Cup Moot: Brian Dickson Medal for Outstanding Oral Advocacy - Ian McKay  

1997:

  • Laskin Moot: Judges' Discretionary Prize  

1996:

  • Laskin Moot: Judges' Discretionary Prize  

1995:

  • Gale Cup: 1st place; Brian Dickson Medal for outstanding Oral Advocacy - Ian Wagner
  • Western Canada Moot: 1st place
  • Laskin Moot: Oral Advocacy Award - Ian Wagner (3rd place)  

1994:

  • Jessup Moot: Top Honours, MacDonald Prize for Best Memorial
  • Laskin Moot: Oral Advocacy Award - Ian Wagner (3rd place)  

1992:

  • Gale Cup: Winning Team, Brian Dickson Medal for outstanding Oral Advocacy - Brad Berg
  • Laskin Moot: Nelligan-Power Prize in Oral Advocacy  

1991:

  • Jessup Moot: 1st place; Oral Round champions at international and Canadian competitions; 5th overall memorial (factum)
  • Gale Cup Moot: Brian Dickson Medal for outstanding Oral Advocacy - Leonard Thom  

1988:

  • Laskin Moot: 2nd place factum; Special Judges' Discretionary Prize